Inadequate Access: Reforming Reproductive Health Care Policies for Women Incarcerated in New York State Correctional Facilities
[…] Second, New York’s policies should be expanded to include ac- cess to contraception beyond just the limited circumstances in which it currently does.218 While the BOP has a written policy in place, it only allows access to birth control for hormone replace- ment therapy or to regulate menstruation.219 The medical stand-

213. See WORLD HEALTH ORG. EUR., supra note 174, at 3, 21. 214. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 9-141 (2016). 215. Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 103 (1976). 216. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 500-h (McKinney 1991) (“Diagnoses, tests, studies or analyses for the diagnosis of a disease or disability, and care and treatment by a hospital . . . or by a physician, or by a dentist to inmates of a local correctional facility which are provided by a county or the city of New York shall be available without cost or charge to the inmates receiving such examinations, care or treatment.”). 217. See N.Y. STATE COMM’N OF CORR., CHAIRMAN’S MEMORANDUM: REPRODUCTIVE SERVICES FOR WOMEN IN JAIL 2 (2008), available at http://www.scoc.ny.gov/pdfdocs/ chair2008_4.pdf [https://perma.cc/B6A3-9G2W] (“Women should be permitted to continue taking previously prescribed hormonal therapy during