Inadequate Access: Reforming Reproductive Health Care Policies for Women Incarcerated in New York State Correctional Facilities
[…] In addition, New York’s policies ignore public health research that underscores the importance of access to adequate reproduc- tive health care for the incarcerated.

1. Medical Standards

The medical community promulgates standards for providing health care to the incarcerated. The correctional health system generally operates under a set of guidelines and policies promul- gated by the National Commission on Correctional Health Care (NCCHC). The Commission, in collaboration with the American

138. ACLU, supra note 135, at 1 (footnotes omitted)). 139. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 500-h (McKinney 1991) (“Diagnoses, tests, studies or analyses for the diagnosis of a disease or disability, and care and treatment by a hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or by a physician, or by a den- tist to inmates of a local correctional facility which are provided by a county or the city of New York shall be available without cost or charge to the inmates receiving such exami- nations, care or treatment.”). 140. See NYCLU, supra note 11, at 16 (“Interviews with jail officials in several coun- ties revealed that cost was the primary reason for restricting access to birth control.”). 141. Estelle v.