Inadequate Access: Reforming Reproductive Health Care Policies for Women Incarcerated in New York State Correctional Facilities
[…] as the starting age for yearly GYN check-ups and the frequency of prenatal visits, the CA found that DOCCS’ practice is actually in sync with community standards even though its written policies are not.”). 23. See Mission Statement, NEW YORK STATE COMMISSION OF CORRECTION, http://www.scoc.ny.gov/ [https://perma.cc/LC8L-C9QG] (last visited Oct. 22, 2016) (“[T]he Commission: Promulgates minimum standards for the management of correctional facili- ties; [and] Evaluates, investigates and oversees local and state correctional facilities and police lock-ups . . . .”); see also N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 45 (McKinney 2016) (“The commis- sion shall have the following functions, powers and duties: . . . visit, and inspect correc- tional facilities . . ., appraise the management of such correctional facilities with specific attention to matters such as safety, security, health of inmates, sanitary conditions . . ., [and p]romulgate rules and regulations establishing minimum standards.”); see also NYCLU, supra note 11, at 6 (“The legislature has granted the power to oversee county jail facilities to the State Commission of Correction (SCOC).