DEVELOPING LOCAL POLICY IN MASSACHUSETTS A Primer for Elected Leaders and Staff Across the Commonwealth
[…] JUNE 2018 DEVELOPING LOCAL CANNABIS POLICY IN MASSACHUSETTS | 10 • Tax Revenue Distribution: Chapter 94G, Section 14 specifies that the Commonwealth shall allo- cate a portion of the state-level cannabis tax revenue to (1) restorative justice, (2) jail diversion, (3) workforce development, and (4) training and technical assistance. • Market Participation Subcommittee: Chapter 10, Section 77 establishes a Market Participation Subcommittee within the Cannabis Advisory Board “to develop recommendations on women, minority and veteran-owned businesses, local agriculture and growing cooperatives.” • Citizens Review Committee: The CNB created a nine-member Citizens Review Committee to advise the Commission on the implementation of the Social Equity Program as well as the distri- bution of state-level tax revenue towards community reinvestment.