ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD August 21, 2008
[…] Stericycle claims that Agency regulations are final determinations made pursuant to the Act and involving a subject the Board is authorized to regulate, thus providing the Board with authority to grant an adjusted standard from the regulations adopted by the Agency specified in its amended petition. However, this claim overlooks language in Section 5(d) specifically authorizing the Board to conduct proceedings on a petition for an adjusted standard. Id. The Board reads this specific authorization in conjunction with the language of Section 28.1, which implements that authority. See 415 ILCS 5/5(d), 28.1 (2006).

Section 28.1(a) provides in pertinent part that, “after adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment . . .” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006) (emphasis added). The Board construes this language as allowing it to grant an adjusted standard only from regulations that it has itself adopted.