Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 75. See Cherylyn A.P. Esoy, The PTO's 2001 Revised Utility Examination Guidelines For Gene Patent Applications:Has the PTO Exceeded the Scope of Authority Delineated by the Court's Interpretation of a "Useful" Invention?, 33 SETON HALL L. REV. 127, 139-140 (2002) (discussing how § 102 ensures that patents are only awarded to inventors for only novel inventions); Merges, supra note 18, at 147 ("Section 102 ... embodies the principle that only truly new inventions deserve patents."). 76. 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). 77. 35 U.S.C. § 102(g). An interference action occurs when two inventors claim the same patented invention. E.g., Schwartz, supra note 17, at 28-29. 78. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(g) ("In determining priority of invention under this subsection, there shall be considered ... the reasonable diligence of one who was first to conceive and last to reduce to practice, from a time prior to conception by the other."). 79. Merges, supra note 18, at 166-71. The "reasonable diligence" standard has been interpreted as a balance between increasing the incentive to invent and the public interest in "earliest possible disclosure," thus certain gaps in practice will cause the first inventor to lose the right to the