Specialized Courts and the Administrative Lawmaking System
[…] L. No. 92-210, § 211(b), 85 Stat. 743, 749. The features of this court are discussed in Part II. 5 Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-236, § 209(b), 87 Stat. 985, 999 (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. § 719(b) (1982)). Thejudges, who serve part-time on the Special Court, are selected by the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation. See id. The court, which operates as a three-judge district court, see id., is empowered to review "matters concerning the value of the rail properties to be conveyed under the [reorganization] plan and the value of the consideration to be received for such properties." Id. § 719(a). 6 These courts were established by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-511, § 103, 92 Stat. 1783, 1788 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1803 (1982)).