Win. I 1.yc+' ,^n the 6uprernre Court of (DXjio
[…] See Thiokol

Corp. v. Department of'Treasu,ry, Revenue Div., 987 F.2d 376, 381 (6th Cir. Mich. 1993) ("The

[Eleventh] amendment also bars suits for monetary relief against state officials sued in their official capacity."). As such, Gibson-El's Complaint should be dismissed pursuant to Civ.R.

12(B)(1).

4. Trooper Barry cannot be sued in his personal capacity for acts taken in the performance of his duties.

As a state employee, Trooper Barry is immune against civil actions arising out of the performance of his duties, pursuant to R.C. 9.86. Trooper Barry is only subject to liability if he acted, "manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities," or if he,

"acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." See R.C. 9.86.

The Court of Claims retains exclusive jurisdiction over determinations regarding a state employee's immunity under R.C. 9.86. See R.C. 2743.02(F).

7 Not only has Gibson-El failed to allege that Trooper Barry's actions disqualify him from