IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FRANKLIN COUNTY, OHIO
[…] This legislation took the uncontroversial step of mirroring these same protections for religious institutions, civic associations, and other nonprofit organizations. The bill enjoyed bipartisan, near-unanimous support and reached its final consideration in the House on December

17, 2020.

5. But before bringing that bill to a final vote, House members added new provisions to S.B. 175. These provisions amended R.C. 2307.601 and 2901.09 by codifying in both criminal and civil self-defense laws the principle that “a person has no duty to retreat before using force in self-defense . . . if that person is in a place in which the person lawfully has a right to be.” Plaintiffs call this change to Ohio’s self-defense standards “Stand Your Ground,” a term by which these provisions are “widely referred to,” State v. Estelle, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-20-50, 2021-Ohio-2636,

¶ 21 fn.5, though they are also known as no duty to retreat.