CRAWLEY_NOTE_FORMATTED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/6/19 2:48 PM
[…] D. NRS § 90.530(11) Registration Exemption

While Nevada might define a staking agreement as a security pursuant to NRS § 90.295, it is also likely that a staking agreement security is exempt from registration with the Nevada Securities Division. Nevada law requires offerors of a security to register the offering with the Nevada Securities Division prior to any sale of the security to the public.41 There are, however, exceptions to the registration requirement. In pertinent part, NRS § 90.530(11)(a) grants exemption from the registration requirement where “[t]he transaction is part of an issue in which there are not more than 35 purchasers in this State, other than those designated in subsection 10, during any 12 consecutive months. . ..”42 A staking agreement, despite meeting the technical definition of a security, may therefore escape the registration requirements given the limited number of