READING ATTITUDE IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL WISH
[…] In approaching a constitution not as proscriptions or commands to act, but as enabling attitudes, one can understand a constitution as wishes that nevertheless have legal effect. That effect cannot be understood through a contemplation of the act, but through a contemplation of the attitude: “Now, owing to technology’s side-effect, pollution, mankind clearly has one unquestionable purpose, namely to seek for ways and means (with corresponding global attitudes) of undoing the damage being caused by man’s failure to control the powers developed by his own genius.”122 Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads as follows: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.