Case 1:17-cv-02504 Document 1 Filed 11/20/17 Page 1 of 34
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. The Endangered Species Act

15. The Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, is the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation of threatened and endangered species ever enacted by any nation.

In passing the Act, Congress found that different species “have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation” and that “other species of fish, wildlife, and plants have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)-(2).

16. In the ESA, Congress established “a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species” and mandated federal agencies to “utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of” the ESA by committing “to conserve to the extent practicable the various species of fish or wildlife and plants facing extinction . . . .” 16 U.S.C. §

1531(a)(4), (b), (c)(1).

6