UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 5

The Rhode Island Attorney General is a public officer charged by common law and by

statute with representing the State of Rhode Island, the public interest, and the people of the

State, including with respect to electric or gas industry matters that affect electric or gas

consumers in Rhode Island. Pursuant to § 42-9-6 of the General Laws of Rhode Island of 1956, as amended, the Attorney General is the “legal advisor of all state boards, divisions, departments, and commissions and the officers thereof. . . .” Under the common law, he is the representative of the public, empowered to bring actions to redress grievances suffered by the public as a whole. Participation by the Attorney General in the instant proceeding is sanctioned by law and consistent with the public interest.