Social Backgrounds of the Minnesota Court Justices: 1858-1968 Robert A
[…] In 1943, however, the work load of the court had again be- come so heavy that the legislature authorized the court to appoint as a commissioner any retired justice of the court.7 Several re- tired justices have since served as commissioners under these 4. Schmidhauser at 6. 5. Ch. 141, § 1, [1881] Minn. Laws 184. 6. Ch. 62, §§ 1-4, [1913] Vinn. Laws 53-54. 7. Ch. 595, § 3, [1943] MAinn. Laws, codified as Mn. STAT. §§ 2.724(2), 490.025 (1967). Ch. 14, § 5, [1957 (Extra Session)] Minn. Laws 1831, codified as MANN. STAT. § 2.724 (2) (1967), also gives the court the power to "by rule assign temporarily any retired justice of the supreme court or duly appointed commissioner of said court, or one district judge at a time to act as a justice of the supreme court." 19691 SUPREME COURT JUSTICES provisions. In 1963, the legislature further authorized the ap- pointment of any resigned justice as a commissioner.8 At pres- ent Justice Frank T. Gallagher, retired, is serving with all of the powers and duties of a full associate justice.