STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT
[…] Stat. § 12.31, subd. 2. The Governor

32

disagrees. Both parties agree that this is an issue of statutory interpretation. The core issue presented here is whether a pandemic can be considered an act of nature.

When interpreting a statute, the court's objective “is to give effect to the legislature's intent as expressed in the language of the statute.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Dynamic Air,

Inc., 702 N.W.2d 237, 242 (Minn. 2005) (quoting Pususta v. State Farm Insurance Companies, 632

N.W.2d 549, 552 (Minn. 2001)); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). The text of an unambiguous statute must be interpreted “according to its plain language.” Brua v.

Minnesota Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010) (citing Molloy v. Meier, 679

N.W.2d 711, 723 (Minn. 2004)). “[T]he court is prohibited from adding words to a statute and cannot supply what the legislature either purposely omitted or inadvertently overlooked.” Tracy

State Bank v. Tracy-Garvin Coop., 573 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (citation omitted); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”). To determine the plain meaning of a statute, the words and phrases in the statute are “construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (quoting Minn. Stat. §

645.08(1)).