OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] 37. Id. 38. Sanchez, ¶ 3, 406 P.3d at 28 (citing Pierce et al., supra note 3, at 749). 39. Sanchez, ¶ 4, 406 P.3d at 28. 40. Id. ¶ 5, 406 P.3d at 28. 41. Id. ¶ 5, 406 P.3d at 28-29. 42. Id. ¶ 11, 406 P.3d at 30. 43. OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8)(a) (2011 & Supp. 2017).

2019] Often No Relief in Post-Conviction Relief 73 previously presented because “the factual basis for the claim was unavailable [or] not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence” prior to the filing of the original post-conviction application.44 Additionally, a second application may not be considered unless “the facts underlying the claim . . . would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the alleged error, no reasonable fact finder