University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] In addition, the Act provides that education and training activities should be geared toward the promotion of human rights.'69 The United States is violating this statute in its training of Colombian soldiers, 6,844 of whom were trained under the U.S. International Military Training and Education program between 1984 and 1992.170

165. Steven B. Cohen, Conditioning U.S. Security Assistance on Human Rights Practices, 76 AM. J. INT'L L. 246, 248 (1982) (noting the Nixon and Ford adminis- trations avoided implementation of § 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (as amended 22 U.S.C.A. § 2304)). 166. § 2304 (d)(1) provides for "gross violations of internationally recognized human rights" to include: "Torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappear- ance of persons by abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of the person." Id.