University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Id. (empha- sis added). 167. The statute defines security assistance as including aid, education, supplies and training for the military, peacekeeping operations, antiterrorism assistance, and economic support. 22 U.S.C.A. § 2304(dX2)(A-C). 168. Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, § 502B (as amended 22 U.S.C. § 2304). 169. 22 U.S.C. § 2347b(3) is Congress' declaration that education and training "increase the awareness of nationals of foreign countries participating in such activi- ties of basic issues involving internationally recognized human rights." Id. 170. Wirpsa, supra note 7, at 9. 406 INTER-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:2

Not only does Colombian aid violate the letter of the law, it violates its spirit as well.