The Debate Over Selected Presidential Assistants and Advisors: Appointment, Accountability, and Congressional Oversight
[…] In light of the above Appointments Clause discussion, the first question that must be answered is whether the Director qualifies as an officer of the United States. A review of the Director’s general responsibilities might lead one to conclude that the Director is not an officer because it is not evident that the position is one where “significant authority” is exercised, given that much of it seems to be coordination and evaluation based. However, in codifying this position, Congress

246 21 U.S.C. § 1702(a). 247 21 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1). 248 21 U.S.C. § 1703(b). 249 21 U.S.C. § 1703(d). 250 21 U.S.C. § 1714.

Congressional Research Service 45 Selected Special Assistants and Advisors

empowered the Director to “select, appoint, employ, and fix compensation of such officers and employees of the Office”; (emphasis added), distribute appropriated funds to fund demonstration projects; make interagency fund transfers; and distribute a periodic bonus payment to any employee in the office.