No. 12-6169
[…] Corp. of Catholic Archbishop of Seattle, 627 F. 3d 1288, 1291 (2010) (en banc); see also Elvig v. Calvin Presbyterian Church, 375 F. 3d 951, 958 (2004). The Court’s opinion today should not be read to upset this consensus.” Huff v. United States, 10 F.3d 1440 (9th Cir. 1993) . . p. 15 “Form 4340 Certificates of Assessment and Pay- ment, together with Form 23C Summary Records of Assessment, demonstrate that a valid assess- ment was made.” IR Code §6201 (1939 IRC §3640) Assessment Authority ...... p. 14 “(a) Authority of Secretary.—The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (in- cluding interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this SC booklet Quark working 2/12/13 5:01 PM Page xxiii

xiv

TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CITED—Continued title, or accruing under any former internal rev- enue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner prescribed by law. Such authority shall extend to and in- clude the following: “(1) Taxes shown on returns. The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.”