No. 12-6169
[…] country did not in- tend to give to Congress the power to levy a direct tax upon all the property of this country without apportionment.” 44 Maine 518 (1859) ...... p. 24 “. . . [F]or it is certain, that in the sense in which the word ‘Citizen’ is used in the federal Constitution, ‘Citizen of each State,’ and ‘Citizen of the United States,’ are convertible terms; they mean the same thing; for the ‘Citizens of each State are entitled to all Privileges and Immuni- ties of Citizens in the several States,’ and ‘Citi- zens of the United States’ are, of course, Citizens of all the United States.” 44 U.S.C. §3512 ...... p. 13 “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if— “(1) the collection of information does not dis- SC booklet Quark working 2/12/13 5:01 PM Page vi

vii