Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 73 Article 2 Issue 2 Summer
[…] * Associate Professor, Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University. M.A., University of , 1975; J.D., University of Virginia, 1972; B.A., Louisiana Polytechnic Institute, 1969. This article is an edited version of one chapter of the author's S.J.D. dissertation at Harvard Law School. The author wishes to express his appreciation to Professor Morton Horwitz for his critiques of earlier drafts of the manuscript. I U.S. CoNST. amend. XVIII, § 1 (repealed 1933): "After one year from the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of intoxicating within, the im- portation thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited." 2 See C. CHAMBERS, SEEDTIME OF REFORM 76 (1963) (including the Women's Christian Temperance Union as one of the groups that could be called out to support progressive causes during the 1920s); R. WIEBE, THE SEARCH FOR ORDER, 1877-1920, 290-91 (1967) (indicating the factual evidence available to