October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] i

TABLE OF CONTENTS

STATEMENT OF THE CASE ...... 1

Nature of the Proceedings and Relief Sought ...... 1

First Question Presented on Review ...... 1

First Proposed Rule of Law ...... 2

Second Question Presented on Review ...... 2

Second Proposed Rule of Law ...... 2

Summary of Argument ...... 2

Summary of Facts ...... 5

ARGUMENT ...... 6

I. Introduction ...... 6

II. This Court’s Prior Interpretation of ORS 656.245 ...... 8

A. “For every compensable injury” ...... 8

B. “Medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury” ...... 12

C. “For such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires” ...... 16

III. Statutory Context ...... 16

A. Senate Bill 1197 (1990) ...... 18

B. Senate Bill 369 (1995) ...... 19

IV. Effect of ORS 656.262(6), (7) and ORS 656.267 ...... 23

V. Nature of Claimant’s Psychology Referral Claim ...... 29

ii

CONCLUSION ...... 31

TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

Cases