October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] (Ex 170 at 3).

The Administrative Law Judge and the board found that opinion unexplained, unpersuasive and insufficient to establish the compensability of the medical services claim. (Rec 8-11; 49-50).

On judicial review, claimant did not contest the board’s evaluation of the medical opinion. She argued that the board applied an incorrect legal standard to determine compensability of the psychological evaluation and consultation.

ARGUMENT

I. Introduction

At issue in this case is the meaning of “compensable injury” and “injury” in ORS 656.245(1). The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self- insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (7), the insurer or the self-insured

7

employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.

(b) Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services.