October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] (Deletions in brackets and italicized, additions underlined.)

6 ORS 656.262(6) currently provides, in part:

(a) Written notice of acceptance or denial of the claim shall be furnished to the claimant by the insurer or self-insured employer within 60 days after the employer has notice or knowledge of the claim. * * * The insurer shall also furnish the employer a copy of the notice of acceptance.

(b) The notice of acceptance shall:

(A) Specify what conditions are compensable.

20

In the same bill, the legislature modified ORS 656.245(4) to reflect the 1990

MCO provisions. ORS 656.245(4) now provides:

(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) of this section [allowing the worker to choose an attending physician], when a self-insured employer or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care organization certified pursuant to ORS 656.260 for medical services required by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:

(a) Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract. Workers subject to the contract include those who are receiving medical treatment for an accepted compensable injury or occupational disease, regardless of the date of injury or medically stationary status, on or after the effective date of the contract. (Emphasis added.)

OTLA argues that if the legislature intended “compensable injury” in

ORS 656.245 to mean “accepted condition,” ORS 656.245(4) would have to be interpreted to mean that MCO contracts would apply to workers receiving treatment for an “accepted accepted condition.”