October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] ORS 656.262(6)(d) and ORS 656.267(1). Whether medical or other information changes the scope of accepted claim may be subject to a dispute between the claim adjuster and the injured worker. To the extent any new information creates such a dispute, it is incumbent upon the worker to file a new claim that triggers the established procedures for processing that claim.

26

In support of her argument undermining the function of formal notices of acceptance, claimant cites part of ORS 656.267(1) that states the employer “is not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical condition with particularity, as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the compensable conditions.” (Pet Merits Br 22-23). The Court of Appeals rejected a similar argument in Rose v.