October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] As a result of these legislative actions, both the text and context of ORS

656.245 changed. These changes must be considered in determining the meaning of “compensable injury” in ORS 656.245(1)(a).

A. Senate Bill 1197 (1990)

In 1990, through SB 1197, the legislature adopted limitations on the compensability of consequential conditions and preexisting conditions. Or

Laws 1990 (Special Session), ch 2, §§ 3, 43; codified as ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A),

(B). This bill also approved MCOs to provide medical services to injured workers. Id. ch 2, § 10, codified as ORS 656.260.5 Furthermore, the legislature adopted a requirement that an insurer or self-inured employer issue notice of

5 ORS 656.260(1) provides, in part:

Any health care provider or group of medical service providers may make written application to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services to become certified to provide managed care to injured workers for injuries and diseases compensable under this chapter.

19

acceptance and specify what conditions are compensable. Id., § 15, codified in

ORS 656.262(6)(a).6

B. Senate Bill 369 (1995)

Further legislative changes occurred in 1995. SB 369 amended