October 18, 2018 08:15 AM
[…] Moreover, the courts have determined that the word “injury” in both the first and second sentence of the statute refers to the “compensable injury,” which in turn is the

16

accepted condition. Sprague, 346 Or at 666 (restating the second sentence as providing that, “in the case of consequential and combined conditions, the insurer is responsible for only those medical services that are ‘directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the

[compensable] injury’”; Martinez, 219 Or App at 191 (adhering to the meaning of “injury” in ORS 656.245(1)(a) as the accepted condition).

C. “For such period as the nature of the injury or the process of

the recovery requires”

Claimant argues that this phrase echoes the policy statement in

ORS 656.012(2) to allow complete medical treatment for injured workers. (Pet Merits Br 11-12). She asserts that “nature of the injury” describes the breadth of the treatment while “process of the recovery” describes the length.