\\server05\productn\N\NYL\11-2\NYL206.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-JUN-08 13:10
[…] Particularly in the interim between exoneration and employment, the state must provide access to medical care and counseling and the insurance to address these health issues.

145. TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-108(a)(7)(D) (Supp. 2006). 146. But see CAL. PENAL CODE § 4904 (West 2000 & Supp. 2007) (stating that any monetary grant awarded pursuant to it “shall not be treated as gross income to the recipient under the Revenue and Taxation Code”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5574(c)(1) (Supp. 2007) (stating that the judgment awarded “shall not be subject to any state taxes, except for the portion of the judgment awarded as attorney’s fees”). 147. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:572.8(C)(3)(b) (Supp. 2007); MD. CODE. ANN. STATE FIN. & PROC. § 10-501(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2006); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 258D, § 5(A) (West Supp. 2007); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 103.052(c), .105(a)(3) (Vernon 2005); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5574(b)(3)