\\server05\productn\N\NYL\11-2\NYL206.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-JUN-08 13:10
[…] by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); N.Y. CT. CL. ACT § 8-b(4)(b) (McKinney 1989) (“not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2743.48(A)(2) (West 2006 & Supp. 2007) (no guilty pleas); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 51, § 154(B)(2)(b) (West Supp. 2007) (no guilty pleas); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01- 195.10(B) (2007) (“[he] did not by any act or omission on his part intentionally con- tribute to his conviction”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 14-2-13a(e) (LexisNexis 2004) (“he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 775.05(4) (West 2001) (“he or she did not by his or her act or failure to act contrib- ute to bring about the conviction”); 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) (2000 & Supp. V 2005) (“he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution”). See also Ciancanelli v. Bd. of Control, 56 Cal. Rptr. 738, 740 (Cal. Ct. App. 1967) (holding that under Cal. Penal Code § 4903, a claimant must also prove that he did not intentionally or negligently contribute to his conviction); State v. Moore, 847 N.E.2d 452, 457 (Ohio Ct.