McGeorge Law Review
[…] GEN. LAws. ANN. ch. 268, §40 (December 1983). The statute provides: Whoever knows that another person is a victim of aggravated rape, rape, murder, manslaughter or armed robbery and is at the scene of said crime shall, to the extent that said person can do so without danger or peril to himself or others, report said crime to an appropriate law enforcement official as soon as reasonably practicable. Any person who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand and five hundred dollars. Id. 194. R.I. GEM. LAW §11-37-3.1. The statute provides: Duty to Report: Any person, other than the victim, who know or has reason to know that a first degree sexual assault or attempted first degree sexual assault is taking place in his/her presence shall immediately notify the state police or the police department of the city or town in which said assault or attempted assault is taking place of said crime. Id. 195. This legislation is currently pending in the Pennsylvania Legislature. The proposed statute reads: 18 PA. CoNs.