HOW THE REST WAS WON: CREATING A UNIVERSALLY BENEFICIAL LEGAL REGIME FOR SPACE-BASED NATURAL RESOURCE UTILIZATION
[…] prompted recurring concern about whether the world’s natural resource base is capable of sustaining such growth. To some degree, this concern is supported by simple mathematics: exponential physical growth in a finite world eventually generates absurd results. For example, any positive population growth rate eventually has the population completely covering the face of the [E]arth and expanding rapidly into space; any positive growth rate for petroleum consumption eventually results in annual production that is greater than the mass of the [E]arth.36

33. Id. § 1332 (2012) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that . . . the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition . . . .”). 34. Id. 35. Either the President, through authority granted under OSCLA, or Congress, via appropriation, can impose moratoria on OCS drilling. Thus, limitations on drilling are largely due to lack of political will as opposed to strict economic or environmental reasons.