HOW THE REST WAS WON: CREATING A UNIVERSALLY BENEFICIAL LEGAL REGIME FOR SPACE-BASED NATURAL RESOURCE UTILIZATION
[…] This is due to the rich history of this country’s forests, their distribution (albeit uneven) across the United States, the evolution of the Forest Service, and the continuous demand of timber over the past four centuries. The lessons learned from managing this country’s forests have been applied elsewhere, and this Note argues that they also can be applied to space-based natural resources. Moreover, this section will only analyze federal forests as opposed to those in private hands. All federal forest lands are mandated to have a forest plan, 16 U.S.C. § 1601(d)(1) (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress that all forested lands in the National Forest System shall be maintained . . . in accordance with land management plans.”), and “[r]ecent studies show that only 8 percent of the families and individuals who [privately] own U.S. forest land have a written management plan.”