HOW THE REST WAS WON: CREATING A UNIVERSALLY BENEFICIAL LEGAL REGIME FOR SPACE-BASED NATURAL RESOURCE UTILIZATION
[…] 26. MICHAEL WILLIAMS, DEFORESTING THE : FROM PRE-HISTORY TO GLOBAL CRISIS 317 (2003) (“From a mere 0.5 billion bf [board feet]. . . cut in 1801, the amount of lumber cut . . . reached 20 billion bf . . . in 1880 and peaked at nearly 46 billion bf . . . in 1906, an amount never reached since.”). 27. RASBAND ET AL., supra note 9, at 1199. 28. See 16 U.S.C. § 569 (2012) (stating that the purpose of the act was to “enable owners of lands chiefly valuable for the growing of timber crops to donate or devise such lands to the United States in order to assure future timber supplies for the agricultural and other industries of the State or for other national forest purposes”). 29. Id. 30. See United States v. , 332 U.S. 19, 38–39 (1947) (“California is not the owner of the three-mile marginal belt along its coast, and . . . the Federal Government rather than the state has paramount rights in and power over that belt, an incident to which is full dominion over the