Decision Notice & Finding of No Significant Impact
[…] The development of a mining operation would require a separate project. The Decision Framework for this project includes a recommendation to the Forest Supervisor for consent, if determined applicable; this consent does not imply a right to lease or mine (EA, pages 3 and 8). This statement is consistent with the Special Stipulation outlined in Forest Service Manual 2822.1 as disclosed on page 4 of the EA.

In response to the commenter’s concern that mining is a connected action, According to 40CFR 1508.25, Connected Actions are “Actions that: (i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements. (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously. (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification. Minerals development does not meet the definition of a connected action for the following reasons: first, mineral exploration does not automatically trigger mineral development or mining as a viable ore body would have to be discovered for this to happen, and that is not a foregone conclusion of