STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Hanna, Dr. Liepe-Levinson and Lorraine McTague, and further supported by Ms. Madsen and

Steve Barnes. The credible and candid testimony of Taylor and Alize indicated that their stage routines fit within those definitions and it is determined that they were choreographed, and that petitioner is entitled to the exception from sales tax provided for in Tax Law § 1105(f)(1) for its admission charges to the venue.

F. The Division’s argument that the admission charge is also taxable pursuant to Tax

Law § 1105(f)(3) as the charge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place is also flawed given the new evidence adduced herein. First, Tax Law § 1101(d)(12) excludes from places that furnish public performances for profit places “where merely live dramatic or musical arts performances -30- are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling of . . . refreshment . . . , so long as such serving or selling of . . . refreshment . . . is merely incidental to such performance.”

It has been established that Nite Moves offers live dramatic or musical performances. The question here is whether the beverage sales were incidental to the shows.