STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] E. Having established that Nite Moves is a place where a performance is given, receipts from admission remain taxable unless the admission charge is to dramatic or musical arts performances (Tax Law § 1105[f][1]). The term dramatic or musical arts admission charge is defined in Tax Law § 1101(d)(5) for purposes of Tax Law § 1105 to mean any admission paid for admittance to “a theater, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live, dramatic, choreographed or musical performance.” (Tax Law § 1101[d][5].)