CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CRIMINAL MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS PAGE 7-1 Chapter 7 - Miscellaneous Matters
[…] The General Records Retention and Disposition Schedule for localities is General Schedule No. 101

Refer to Chapter 6 of the Virginia Public Records Management Manual for a broader discussion of electronic records.

Destroying Circuit Court Records

Clerks' offices are constantly faced with problems involving the protection and preservation of physical office records. Va. Code § 42.1-87 requires the clerk, as custodian of archival public records, to “…keep them in fire-resistant, environmentally controlled, physically secure rooms designed to ensure proper preservation and in such arrangement as to be easily accessible…. Record books should be copied or repaired, renovated or rebound if worn, mutilated, damaged or difficult to read.”

Circuit court clerks must comply with Va. Code § 17.1-213, which provides for retention and disposition of papers in ended cases. This statute generally provides that: