\\server05\productn\\LCA\9-1\LCA104.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-MAY-03 11:52
[…] In both states, a horse owner can relieve an exhibitor of liability by furnishing an affidavit in compliance with specific statutory require- ments.59 The affidavit must include a statement that the tail was cut in a state in which docking was legal.60 In addition, Massachusetts’ law requires the affidavit to state that the cutting was done while the

54 Cal. Penal Code § 597q. 55 Minn. Stat. § 343.25 (1990) (“Whenever a horse is found so cut, upon the premises or in the custody of any person, and the wound is unhealed, that fact shall constitute prima facie evidence that the offense was committed by the person.”). 56 New York and Massachusetts have similar filing requirements.