\\server05\productn\\LCA\9-1\LCA104.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-MAY-03 11:52
[…] Each of these classes is discussed in turn below.

1. Perpetrators

Without fail, anti-docking statutes apply to “anyone” who per- forms the procedure, unless the docking falls within a statutory excep- tion.30 The statutes are split regarding exceptions from liability. The first category exempts those in a professional capacity (veterinarians) from liability for performing the surgery.31 The second category fo- cuses on the rationale for the procedure. Under this exception, crimi- nal liability extends to both laypersons and veterinarians who do not comply with the specific exemptions.

25 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.14 (West 1993). This statute is drafted awkwardly at best. The prohibition against docking applies to “owner[s] or person[s] having the cus- tody, control, or possession of a horse . . . . [And] an agent or employee of such owner or custodian.” Arguably, under this statute and others like it, a relationship with either the horse or the horse’s owner is a required element of the offense. Thus, a total stran- ger could not be criminally responsible for cutting off a horse’s tail.