Loyola of Law Review
[…] Other statutes reflect this rule. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 939.6 (West Supp. 1999) ("[T]he grand jury shall not receive any evidence except that which would be admissible over an objection at the trial of a criminal action.. ."); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-1105 (Michie 1997) (the grand jury may receive legally admissible hearsay); LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 442 ("[T]he grand jury should receive only legal evidence ...."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46- 11-314 (1997) ("[T]he grand jury shall receive no other evidence.., than... that furnished by legal evidence . . . ."); see also NEv. REv. STAT. ANN. § 172.135 (Michie 1997) (hearsay is inadmissible evidence for grand jury pro- ceedings); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-6-10 (Michie 1978) ("Before the grand jury may vote an indictment charging an offense.., it must be satisfied from the lawful evidence before it that an offense.., has been committed .... "); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 190.30(1) (McKinney 1993) ("Except as otherwise pro- vided ...[the] rules of evidence ...[are] applicable to grand jury proceed- ings."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 23A-5-15 ("The rules of evidence shall apply to proceedings before the grand