01 No. ______E-FILED 4/29/2020 4:37 PM Carolyn Taft Grosboll IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS
[…] People ex rel. Madigan v.

Wildermuth, 2017 IL 120763, ¶ 17. And courts cannot “depart from the plain

language of a statute by reading in exceptions, limitations, or conditions conflicting

with the expressed legislative intent.” Whitaker, 2020 IL 124792, ¶ 16. As detailed

below, the plain text of the Act authorizes the Governor to issue a disaster

proclamation whenever a disaster “exists,” and it contains no limit on the number of

such proclamations. Bailey’s contrary reading attempts to read a requirement into

the Act, and it ignores the legislative intent.

Section 4 defines a disaster as the “occurrence or threat of widespread or

severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or

technological cause,” such as an “epidemic” or a “public health emergenc[y].” 20

ILCS 3305/4 (2018). In turn, Section 7 of the Act provides that “[i]n the event of a

disaster, as defined in Section 4, the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a

disaster exists.” 20 ILCS 3305/7 (2018).