July 2019 A Piece of the Puzzle: State Financial Aid for Incarcerated Students Technical Appendix
[…] 373 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-16-1303(e)(v) (2018). 374 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-16-1303(e)(vi) (2018). 375 Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-16-1303(e)(v)-(vi) (2018). This barrier was confirmed in a telephone interview by Abigail Cessna, associate, Clifford Chance US LLP, with Jennifer Lahiff, Wyoming Department of Education, July 13, 2018. 376 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-16-1308(b)(v) (2018) (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-16-1308(b)(v)). 377 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-16-1306(a)(i) (2018) (“The scholarship shall be available only to students qualifying for a scholarship under W.S. 21-16-1304 or 21-16-1305 and for federal financial aid.”). It is unclear if the language “qualify” refers only to financial need or to Title IV eligibility requirements.

92 Vera Institute of Justice Financial aid programs without barriers for incarcerated students