July 2019 A Piece of the Puzzle: State Financial Aid for Incarcerated Students Technical Appendix
[…] Admin. Code § 40-132-140 (2018) (establishing grant program for graduate students). 341 Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-638 (2018). 342 Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-631 (2018). 343 Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-624 (2018). 344 Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-608 (2018). This program is available to the spouse or child of a military service member (including National Guard) who has been killed or rated at least 90 percent disabled as a result of their service. Children must be under 30 years of age but can seek a waiver of the age limit in extenuating circumstances. 345 Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-609 (2018). This program is available for spouses and children under 25 years of age of individuals killed while serving as a “(i) law-enforcement officer, including as a campus police officer . . sworn law-enforcement officer, firefighter, special forest warden . . . , member of a rescue squad, special agent of the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority, state correctional, regional or local jail officer, regional jail or jail farm superintendent, sheriff, or deputy sheriff; (ii) member of the Virginia National Guard while serving on official state duty or federal duty . . . ; or (iii) member of the Virginia Defense Force while serving on official state duty.”

84 Vera Institute of Justice ›› tuition and fee grants for foster children;346and ›› Virginia Part-Time Tuition Assistance Grant Program.347