July 2019 A Piece of the Puzzle: State Financial Aid for Incarcerated Students Technical Appendix
[…] Financial aid programs without barriers for incarcerated students

The following state financial aid programs in Wisconsin do not have explicit barriers for students who are currently incarcerated:

›› Wisconsin Grant for use in public and tribal colleges;365 ›› Wisconsin Grant for use in private institutions;366 ›› Talent Incentive Program Grant;367 ›› Indian Student Assistance Grant;368 ›› Minority Undergraduate Grant;369 ›› Wisconsin Grant for students who “are [D]eaf or hard of hearing or

364 See for example Wis. Stat. § 39.44(4) (2018). (“[I]f a student’s name appears on the statewide support lien docket . . . [a]n institution or school may not award a grant under this section to a student if it receives a notification under this subsection concerning that student, unless the student provides to the institution or school a payment agreement that has been approved by the county child support agency . . . .”) 365 Wis. Stat. § 39.435 (2018). 366 Wis. Stat. § 39.30 (2018). 367 Wis. Stat. § 39.435(2) (2018). Students need not maintain continuous enrollment to be eligible for this grant. 368 Wis. Stat. § 39.38 (2018). Students whose name appears on the state support lien document are not eligible for this program. 369 Wis. Stat. § 39.44 (2018). This grant is available to a student who “1. Is a Black American; 2. Is an American Indian; 3. Is a Hispanic, as defined in s. 16.287(1)(d); 4. Is a person who is admitted to the United States after December 31, 1975, and who either is a former citizen of Laos, Vietnam or Cambodia or whose ancestor was or is a citizen of Laos, Vietnam or Cambodia.”

90 Vera Institute of Justice visually handicapped and who demonstrate need”;370 ›› fee remission for survivors;371 and ›› fee remission for veterans.372