July 2019 A Piece of the Puzzle: State Financial Aid for Incarcerated Students Technical Appendix
[…] 90 Vera Institute of Justice visually handicapped and who demonstrate need”;370 ›› fee remission for survivors;371 and ›› fee remission for veterans.372

For up-to-date information and contacts for Wisconsin state finan- cial aid, visit the State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board at http://heab.state.wi.us/programs.html.

370 Wis. Stat. § 39.435(5) (2018). 371 Wis. Stat. § 36.27(3m) (2018) (fees, including distance education fees, are waived for the spouse or child of “an ambulance driver, correctional officer, fire fighter, emergency medical services technician or law enforcement officer who was killed in the line of duty in this state or who qualified for a duty disability benefit.”); and Wis. Stat. § 36.27(3n) (2018) (fees are waived for the spouse, surviving spouse, or child of certain military personnel, including National Guard and Reserves.) 372 Wis. Stat. § 36.27(3p) (2018). Veterans must have served on active duty to qualify for this waiver.