Menefee: "Yo Heave Ho!": Updating America's Laws
[…] The confining of the master should more properly

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 1990 17 California Western International Law Journal, Vol. 21, No. 1 [1990], Art. 9

CALIFORNIA WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 21

H. Section 1658: Plunder of Distressed Vessel99

This section derives from provisions of the Act of 1790 and a law of 1825.100 One major problem appears to be the meaning of "upon the sea, or upon any reef, shoal, bank, or rocks of the sea, or in any other place within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States."' 01 Does this mean that the former specified loca- tions may be anywhere, even outside normal American admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, or does use of the words "any other place" suggest that there is a clear jurisdictional limit to the ambit of the statute?