Menefee: "Yo Heave Ho!": Updating America's Laws
[…] In light of several passenger-led takeovers, 89 one might question the wisdom of this exclusion. Additionally, the appropriateness of unrestrained juris- diction as to locale and perpetrators is also open to challenge.90

F. Section 1656: Conversion or Surrender of Vessel" Like section 1655, section 1656 derives from the 1790 "Act for the Punishment of Certain Crimes Against the United States. ''9 2 It is interesting, however, that although the original statute arguably made no territorial restrictions for this crime, and while section 1655 has no spatial restrictions, section 1656 is limited to vessels "upon the high seas or on any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States. . . ."I As in the case of the former section, no provision is made for crimes commit- ted by passengers.94