Speaking the Language of Exclusion: How Equal Protection and Fundamental Rights Analyses Permit Language Discrimination (Comment)
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3. Texas's due course of law provision states that "[n]o citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges, or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Id. § 19. In addition, Mr. Flores claimed that the Texas Equal Rights Amendment offered protections beyond those provided anywhere in the federal or Texas constitutions and was broad enough to protect Texas citizens from classifications made on the basis of language ability. Flores, 904 S.W.2d at 131; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a (providing that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin"). 8. See Flores, 904 S.W.2d at 130 (stating that "[t]here is no question that discrimina- tion based on race or national origin is prohibited by the due process, due course of law, equal protection, and equal rights clauses of the United States and Texas constitutions"); id. at 131-32 (Myers, J.,