INTRODUCTION
[…] However, the statute requires that within 90 days after levy is made by service of the order of attachment, the thing attached must be taken into actual custody by the sheriff or the levy shall become void.. N.Y. Crv. PRAc. LAW § 6214(e) (McKinney 1963). Initiation of a special proceeding against the garnishee to compel payment, delivery, or transfer to the sheriff of such property or debts will avoid the 90-day perfection requirement. Likewise, upon of the plaintiff, the court may issue an order extending the 90-day period. Id. Referring to this re- quired seizure, § 6214(c) provides that "[w]here property or debts have been levied upon by service of an order of attachment, the sheriff shall take into his actual custody all such property capable of delivery and shall collect and receive all such debts." N.Y. Civ. PRAc. LAW § 6214(c) (McKinney Supp. 1967). The valuation problem is thus presented well before entry of judgment. The statutory mandate is clear that the sheriff shall collect and receive all attached debts.