INTRODUCTION
[…] Roth, residents of New York injured in Vermont in an automobile collision with a Quebec resident, instituted a New York action against the Canadian defendant by attaching the contractual obliga- tion of the defendant's liability insurer under a policy issued in Canada. The insurer, a Connecticut corporation doing business in New York, was served with attachment papers at its New York office. The New York Court of Appeals, in a 4-3 decision, held that the insurance policy obliga- tions constituted an attachable "debt" under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) sections 5201 and 6202, which authorized garnishment of a debt which is "past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the [creditor] . . ."80 By attaching the policy obligation, a New York court, without more, could obtain in rem jurisdiction over the policy's nonresident owner.

International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220 (1957).