Marquette Law Review Volume 57 Article 7 Issue 1 1973 (Number 1)
[…] This definition of shoplifting should not be confused with theft under section 943.20(l)(a) for section 943.50 can only be resorted to when "merchandise held for resale by a merchant is taken with- out his consent and with an intent to deprive the merchant perma- nently of possession or the full purchase price" of the merchandise. If there are goods taken from the store which are not held for resale-such as furniture or items in the manager's office-then the individual guilty of taking these goods would be prosecuted under section 943.20(l)(a) and not under section 943.50. shoplifting. The penalties imposed are the same as those under Wis. STAT. § 943.50(3)(a), (b) & (c). 32. Wis. STAT. § 943.20(I)(a) (1969) provides that: Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3) (a): Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57

However, this subsection is not complete in and of itself for it does leave some questions unanswered.