University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The substantive bargain is on that thesis out of bounds. However, this "outside" or external metaphor begs the question of freedom of contract though this metaphor has traditionally been thought to follow from freedom of contract. Looking at the contract bargain as outside or external to the parties' agreement, assumes the previous and correct decision that the parties had voluntarily agreed. Duress and unconscionability claimants do not concede that is what happened; they put agreement in issue. 30 Cf. U.C.C. § 2-302(a)("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause...to be unconscionable..."); R. 2-302(aX"lf a court finds as a matter of law that a contract or any clause thereof was unconscionable...).