University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The parties are not confined in that showing by their express agreements. Merchant sellers, as well, are free by appropriate express agreement or by the circumstances to show that the parties agreed to no warranties at all. The

148 On this view, the apparent rules of U.C.C. § 305(1)(a)-(c), are merely indicative of instances in which parties might have intended to have concluded a contract without fixing a price term. Less amenable to my "procedural" thesis, is § 2-305(2) which states that "[a] price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith." Yet, the source of the information which will supply the good faith measure of reasonable price, as in other uses of good faith in the code, can come only from evidence about price. If so, a general good faith standard may conform to an evidentiary model of contract.