University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Misunderstanding the intentions or expectations of parties is a legal failure. For example; one reason often suggested for the displacement of the common law rule known as the "mirror-image" by section 2-207(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, is the former's misreading of the parties' intentions in sales of goods negotiations. That same reason weighs heavily in the section 2-207 revision movement and is the underlying theme of the

relational elements."). See also Richard E. Speidel, Article 2 and Relational Sales Contracts, 26 Loy. L.A. L REV. 789, 793 (1993)("The broad definition of "agreement" in U.C.C. section 1-201(3) is, at first blush, consistent with relational contracting. The bargain in fact of the parties is found in "language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance." [FN16] The sources from which agreement can be inferred are also defined.