Submitted by the Council to the Members of The American Law Institute for Consideration at the Ninety-Second Annual Meeting on May 18, 19, and 20, 2015
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code 5 § 8314(a), (b)(3); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 106.15(2); Kans. Stat. Ann. § 25-4619a(a)(1); S.D.C.L. 6 § 5-25-1.1; Rev. Code Wash. Ann. § 42.52.180. See also Los Angeles City Ethics Comm’n 7 (2011) (defining prohibited political activity to include the use of City vehicles for campaign 8 activity). Accord, Vernon’s Texas Code Ann., Gov’t Code § 2205.036(b) (state aircraft may not 9 be used to provide transportation to a passenger who “will attend or has attended an event 10 sponsored by a political party” or who “will attend or has attended an event at which money is 11 raised for private or political purposes”).