Submitted by the Council to the Members of The American Law Institute for Consideration at the Ninety-Second Annual Meeting on May 18, 19, and 20, 2015
[…] favor, or reward for 23 any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in 24 connection with any general or special election to any political office.” 18 U.S.C. § 601 makes it 25 a crime to seek a campaign contribution for a candidate or party by denying or threatening to 26 deny someone a government job or benefit. 18 U.S.C. § 602 makes it a crime for a member of or 27 candidate for Congress or any other federal officer or employee to “knowingly solicit” a 28 campaign contribution from any other federal officer, employee, or person. 18 U.S.C. § 603 29 makes it a crime for a federal officer or employee to make a campaign contribution to a member 30 of Congress or any other federal officer or employee “if the person receiving such contribution is 31 the employer or employing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 606 32 prohibits a federal officer or employee from intimidating any other federal officer or employee— 33 through discharging, promoting, demoting, or in any manner changing the official rank or 34 compensation of the other officer or employee, or promising or threatening to do