Submitted by the Council to the Members of The American Law Institute for Consideration at the Ninety-Second Annual Meeting on May 18, 19, and 20, 2015
[…] Code Wash. Ann. § 42.52.185 (restrictions on mailings by legislators in 33 the 12-month period beginning December 1 before a general election for the state legislature). 34 A few states specifically regulate the use of the name, likeness, or voice of elected 35 officials in state-funded public-service advertisements. Illinois’s rule is particularly restrictive. 36 5 ILCS 430/5-20 specifically provides that no public-service announcement or advertisement on 37 behalf of any state-administered program containing the “proper name, image or voice of any 38 executive branch constitutional officer or member of the General Assembly shall be 39 (i) broadcast or aired on radio or television; (ii) printed in a commercial newspaper or a 40 commercial magazine; or (iii) displayed on a billboard or electronic message board at any time.”

13