North Dakota Law Review
[…] What if an aircraft begins a flight in airworthy condition and an unairworthy condition develops that the pilot does not notice? Just how far does the pilot in command’s responsibility extend when it comes to aircraft maintenance and airworthiness? Some guidance on these issues is provided by NTSB decisions. The first set of cases address the issue of whether a pilot can rely on mainte- nance entries prepared by FAA certificated maintenance personnel in determining whether an aircraft is airworthy. The second set of cases

112. Id. 113. See 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(3) (stating that the Board is “bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out . . . unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law”). 114. Garvey v. Nat’l Transp. Safety Bd., 190 F.3d 571, 586 (D.C. Cir. 1999). 115. See Martin v.