Washington Law Review
[…] B. The Sexual Assault Survivors’ Rights Act Strengthened Protections

In 2016, President Obama signed the “Sexual Assault Survivors’ Rights Act”123 into law after its unanimous approval by both Houses of

Pays-for-Sexual-Assault-Medical-Forensic-Exams-It-Is-Not-the-Victim-s-Responsibility.pdf [https://perma.cc/BE2M-ENEL]. 114. Id.; see also, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 7.68.170 (2016) (guaranteeing the funding of sexual assault kits only “when such examination is performed for the purposes of gathering evidence for possible prosecution”). 115. Heffron et al., supra note 56, at 28. 116. Pub.