UCLA UCLA Criminal Justice Law Review
[…] 106. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-810 (2020) (“[If] a defendant who is sentenced to pay a fine, a surcharge, a fee, an assessment or incarceration costs defaults in the payment of the fine, surcharge, fee, assessment or incarceration costs or of any installment as ordered, the court, on motion of the prosecuting attorney or on its own motion, shall require the defendant to show cause why the defendant’s de- fault should not be treated as contempt and may issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for the defendant’s appearance.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-37-7 (2020) (“Subject to the provisions of section 99-19-20.1, when a defendant sentenced to pay a fine or to make restitution defaults in the payment thereof or of any in- stallment, the court, on motion of the district attorney, or upon its own motion, may require him to show cause why his default should not be treated as con- tempt of court, and may issue a show cause citation or a warrant of arrest for his appearance.”); N.M. Stat.