UCLA UCLA Criminal Justice Law Review
[…] Ann. § 31-12-3 (2019) (“When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine in installments or ordered to pay fees or costs defaults in payment, the court, upon motion of the prosecutor or upon its own motion, may require the defendant to show cause why his default should not be treated as contu- macious and may issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for his appearance.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2947.14 (LexisNexis 2020) (“If the court or magistrate has found the offender able to pay a fine at a hearing conducted in compliance with divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and the offender fails to pay the fine, a warrant may be issued for the arrest of the offender.”); Utah Code Ann. § 78B- 6-317 (LexisNexis 2020) (allowing the court to issue an arrest warrant to compel the person to appear at the show cause hearing if it appears to the court that the individual is not likely to appear). 107. See, e.g., DOJ Ferguson Report, supra note 1, at 47 (describing