Hofstra Review
[…] While most Fifth Amendment cases deal with the taking of real prop- erty, the Fifth Amendment is not limited to protecting real property 146 interests. While a number of courts have held that an attorney's time and services are not a property interest protected by the Fifth Amend- ment, 47 many of the decisions are based on the erroneous assump-

142. See MARRERO REPORT, supra note 4, at 816-17. 143. U.S. CONST. amend VI. 144. See U.S. CONST. amend. V. ("nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation."). 145. See N.Y. CONsT. art. I, § 7 ("Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation."). 146. See, e.g.,Roth v. Pritkin, 710 F.2d. 934 (2d Cir. 1983) (concerning copyrights); City of Thibodaux v. Louisiana Power & Light Co. 126 So. 2d 24 (La. Ct. App. 1960) (adjudicating a municipality's power of eminent domain with respect to a utility franchise); Lynch v.