Hofstra Review
[…] 74. MARRERO REPORT, supra note 4, at 815, n.52. 75. See Mallard, 490 U.S. at 311 (Stevens, J. dissenting). 76. See id, 490 U.S. at 299-300. 77. See id, 490 U.S. at 310. 78. 55 N.Y.U.L. REv. 735 (1980). 79. See Mallard, 490 U.S. at 303-04. 80. See N.Y. CIV. PRAc. L. & R. § 1102 (McKinney 1976). 81. See id. 82. See In re Romano, 109 Misc. 2d 99, 438 N.Y.S.2d 967 (Sup. Ct. 1981). 83. See N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L. & R. § l102(d) (McKinney 1976). "(d) Costs and Fees. A poor person shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by or by settlement is had in his favor in which event the court may direct him to pay out of the recovery all or part of the costs or fees, a reasonable sum for the services and expenses of his attorney and any sum expended by the county or city under subdivision (b)."

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol19/iss4/10 14 Scully: Mandatory Pro Bono: An Attack on the Constitution

1991] MANDATORY PRO BONO

create a mandatory pro bono plan."