Filing # 28623986 E-Filed 06/17/2015 05:06:21 PM
[…] Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959). In Kopsho v. State, 84

So. 3d 204, 212-13 (Fla. 2012), this Court discussed this analysis by stating:

In Williams [v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959)], we articulated the following standard for the admission of such evidence:

Our view of the proper rule simply is that relevant evidence will not be excluded merely because it relates to similar facts which point to the commission of a separate crime. The test of admissibility is relevancy. The test of inadmissibility is a lack of relevancy.

Id. at 659–60 (emphasis omitted). As codified in section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes (2009), “[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” However, such evidence is “inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.”