BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL APPEALS BOARD OF THE STATE OF
[…] He wrote:

9. It is determined that, under the circumstances of this case, Applicant's showing of "public convenience or necessity" does not warrant the Department exercising its discretion to issue yet another on-sale eating place license in this census tract. Firstly, section 23958 states that "The Department shall deny an application if issuance of that license would tend to create a law enforcement problem, or if issuance would result in or add to an undue concentration of licenses, except as provided in Section 23958.4." (emphasis added) Section 23958.4(b) clearly states the Department "may" still issue another license if an applicant shows ". . . that public convenience or necessity would be served by the

12 AB-9619 issuance." (emphasis added) However, even if an applicant makes a "public convenience or necessity" showing, the statute does not compel the Department to issue the license added license and it can still exercise its sound discretion in declining to do so.