COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We emphasize that consideration of these factors is an appropriate and IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 209

BLACKBURN v. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY [246 N.C. App. 196 (2016)]

necessary component of a decision to impose discipline upon a career State employee[.] Wetherington, __ N.C. at __, __ S.E.2d at __ (quoting Carroll, 358 N.C. at 669, 599 S.E.2d at 900-901 (internal quotation omitted)) (emphasis added). We have also reviewed petitioner’s challenges to the admission of evidence that was not the subject of an objection at the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) requires that if disciplinary action is contemplated against a State employee, “the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.” This Court has interpreted section 126-35(a) as requir- ing the written notice to include a sufficiently particular description of the “incidents [supporting disciplinary action] . . . so that the discharged employee will know precisely what acts or omissions were the basis of his discharge.”