COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Subsection (a) of the record-keeping statute provides that “[a] retailer shall, before completing a sale of a product contain- ing a pseudoephedrine product, electronically submit the required information to the National Precursor Log Exchange (NPLEx) admin- istered by the National Association of Drug Diversion Investigators (NADDI)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(a) (2013). In turn, subsection (c) of the record-keeping statute specifies that “NADDI shall forward North Carolina transaction records in NPLEx to the State Bureau of Investigation weekly and provide real-time access to NPLEx informa- tion through the NPLEx online portal to law enforcement in the State . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(c). Finally, the General Assembly man- dated that the record-keeping “system shall be capable of generating a stop sale alert, which shall be a notification that completion of the sale would result in the seller or purchaser violating the quantity limits set forth in [section] 90-113.52.”1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.52A(d).