COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The court denied Defendants’ request for N.C.P.I.—Civil 807.50, and defense counsel preserved the issue for appeal. Next, the parties stipulated to a special jury instruction explaining the elements of section 78A-56(a)(2) IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 593

PIAZZA v. KIRKBRIDE [246 N.C. App. 576 (2016)] securities fraud, and the NCSA reasonable care defense available to Brannon—whether he did “not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission in his offer or sale of a security to the [Plaintiffs].” After closing arguments, Judge Collins charged the jury and deliber- ation began on 17 February 2014. The jury returned a unanimous verdict on 18 February 2014, finding Brannon liable for securities fraud and Rice not liable.