COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] on a contingent basis for collecting overpayments; and . . . (III) the State has an adequate process for entities to appeal any adverse determination made by such contrac- tors; and (IV) such program is carried out in accordance with such requirements as the Secretary shall specify[.] . . . Similarly, 42 C.F.R. § 455.200(a) “implements section 1936 of the Social Security Act that establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program, under which the Secretary will promote the integrity of the program by entering into contracts with eligible entities to carry out the activities under this subpart[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 455.232 provides that: The contract between CMS and a Medicaid integrity audit program contractor specifies the functions the contractor will perform. The contract may include any or all of the following functions: (a) Review of the actions of individuals or entities fur- nishing items or services . . . to determine whether fraud, waste, or abuse has occurred, [or] is likely to occur[.] (b) Auditing of claims for payment for items or services furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a State Plan . . . to ensure proper payments were made. . . . (c) Identifying if overpayments have been made to indi- viduals or entities receiving Federal funds[.] . . . (d) Educating providers of service, managed care entities, beneficiaries, and other individuals with respect to pay- ment integrity and quality of care. (emphasis added).