COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(a) (2015). As originally enacted, the IAA required that the head of each State agency “shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to the agency head and shall not report to any employee subordinate to the agency head.” See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 424, § 1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(d) (2007).1 In addition, the

1. This subsection of the Act has since been amended, and now provides that, “The agency head shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to, as desig- nated by the agency head, (i) the agency head, (ii) the chief deputy or chief administrative assistant, or (iii) the agency governing board, or subcommittee thereof, if such a governing board exists. The Director of Internal Auditing shall be organizationally situated to avoid impairments to independence as defined in the auditing standards referenced in subsec- tion (b) of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(d) (2015). 462 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

HODGE v. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. [246 N.C. App. 455 (2016)]