COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Laws 1973- 1380. The federal 12(a)(2) action is different from NCSA 78A-56(a)(2) in that the federal action requires an interstate nexus,12 and has been construed to impose liability for untrue statements contained in securi- ties prospectuses. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561 (1995). When a plaintiff successfully proves a prima facie case under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2), the burden of proof shifts to the defendant to prove that “he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2).13 Therefore, if a plaintiff proves a prima facie case, a defendant will be liable unless he brings forward evidence to prove that