COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Second, the Declaration does not con- form with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-105(8) by listing the time limit within which the right to withdraw must be exercised. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c), however, the Condominium Act “excuses nonmaterial noncompliance with [its] requirements where the declarant has substantially complied with the statute.” In re Williamson Vill. Condos., 187 N.C. App. 553, 557, 653 S.E.2d 900, 902 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 362 N.C. 671, 669 S.E.2d 310 (2008); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-104(c) (2015) (“If a declarant, in good faith, has attempted to comply with the requirements of this chapter and has substantially complied with the chapter, nonmaterial errors or omis- sions shall not be actionable.”).