COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Because the original indictment was defec- tive, one cannot tell whether the amended version would have been concurred by twelve grand jurors or not. The defects could have been cured in advance of the trial had the Assistant District Attorney sought a superseding indictment, but she did not. The court lacked jurisdiction to both hear the matter or to amend the indictment. The trafficking statute charged in Count II, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(4)(a), punishes “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more [but less than fourteen grams] of opium or opiate, or any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of opium or opiate (except apomorphine, nalbuphine, analoxone and nal- trexone and their respective salts), including heroin, or any mixture con- taining such substance . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(4)(a). Count II alleges Defendant trafficked “a controlled substance which is included in Schedule II of the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.”