COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We first note that it does not appear the trial judge intended to resen- tence defendant so that defendant was required to serve additional time. In fact, because the issue was never brought up during the resentencing 670 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. HALLUM [246 N.C. App. 658 (2016)] hearing, the trial judge may not even have been aware of the issue. The last sentence in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 provides that habitual felon sen- tences “shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expira- tion of any sentence being served by the person sentenced under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2015). Despite the mandate in N.C. Gen.