COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(c)(1)–(2). This dif- ferentiation matters because a plaintiff bears a higher burden of proof in 598 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

PIAZZA v. KIRKBRIDE [246 N.C. App. 576 (2016)] proving secondary liability for a person outside of section 78A-56(c)(1) who “materially aids” in the transaction.6 B. Primary Liability

[1] The NCSA contains two antifraud provisions that impose primary liability on “any person” for (1) fraud, or (2) materially false statements or omissions made in connection with an offer or sale of a security. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a). The first provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(1), imposes liability similar to common law fraud. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8 prohibits fraud “in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.” This prohibition is made actionable under N.C. Gen.