COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Marshall appealed.1 Analysis I. Jury Instructions

[1] Marshall first argues that the trial court erred when it answered the jury’s question about the meaning of “intent.” Specifically, Marshall argues that the trial court should have read to the jury the response that Marshall proposed and that the response the court actually provided was erroneous. As explained below, we reject Marshall’s arguments. We first address Marshall’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to give his requested instruction on specific intent. Section 15A-1234 of the General Statutes permits the judge “to give appropriate additional instruction to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(1).