COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. SYDNOR [246 N.C. App. 353 (2016)]

911, 917 (2010); State v. Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004) (citing State v. Reynolds, 161 N.C. App. 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003)). “[T]he amount of restitution recommended by the trial court must be supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing.” State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726, 459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995) (citing State v. Daye, 78 N.C. App. 753, 756, 338 S.E.2d 557, 560, aff’d per curiam, 318 N.C. 502, 349 S.E.2d 576 (1986)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (2015) (“The amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record . . . .”). Where “there is some evidence as to the appropriate amount of restitution,” the award will not be disturbed on appeal. State v. Hunt, 80 N.C. App. 190, 195, 341 S.E.2d 350, 354 (1986).