COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Birtha v. Stonemor, N. Carolina, LLC, 220 N.C. App. 286, 293-94, 727 S.E.2d 1, 8 (2012) (citation omitted). Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim is based upon section 18B-305(a), which states, “[i]t shall be unlawful for a[n] [ABC] permittee or his employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxi- cated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-305(a) (2013). Under section 18B-305, ABC permittees, and their employees, have a duty to not sell alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons. Hutchens v.