COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Barron as an employee. Mr. Barron argued to the trial court below that the ALJ erred in concluding that Eastpointe had established just cause to dismiss Mr. Barron. The trial court agreed with Mr. Barron, holding that the ALJ’s decision was “[u]nsupported by substantial evi- dence[,]” “[a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” and that there was “no rational basis in the evidence” to establish just cause for Eastpointe’s dismissal of Mr. Barron. We conclude that Eastpointe did have just cause to terminate Mr. Barron. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2015) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Establishing just cause “requires two separate inquiries: first, whether the employee engaged in the conduct the employer alleges, and second, whether that conduct constitutes just cause for the disciplin- ary action taken.”