COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Mitchell at 216, 254 S.E.2d 762. 20. The legislature amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b) in 2013 to add a new and additional method to legitimate a child born out of wedlock through the use of a DNA test for a “person who died prior to or within one year after the birth of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(3) (2013). . . . 22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(3) does not apply to Krider as the provision only applies to estates of persons who died after June 26, 2013. 23. Counsel for Krider argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. N.C. Gen.