COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Assuming that the legislature purposefully excluded “final,” as the six subsections governing appeals pursuant to the RUAA and FLAA IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 767

STOKES v. CRUMPTON [246 N.C. App. 757 (2016)] are identical save for this lone difference, subsection (c) provides that “[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-60(c) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a), which provides for the extent of appeals in civil actions, permits a plaintiff the right to appeal an interlocutory order or judgment that affects a substantial right. Id. (permitting appeal from “any interlocutory order or judgment of a . . . district court in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, this Court has considered whether an interlocutory order would deprive an appellant of a substantial right, even where there was no statutory right of appeal from arbitration.