COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Although the few cases interpreting section 13.1-690 have concerned protections afforded directors under the business judgment rule, the statutory text is in no way limited to that. In light of 13.1-690(C)’s expan- sive safe harbor provision, it seems unlikely that section 13.1-522(C) would hold directors to a higher standard of care than that set forth under section 13.1-690. Id. at 195-96 (emphasis supplied). Here, Brannon’s counsel requested North Carolina Civil Pattern Jury Instruction 807.50, which tracks the language of the Director Safe Harbor statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30. The statute reads: (a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. (b) In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, includ- ing financial statements and other financial data, if pre- pared or presented by: (1) One or more officers or employees of the corpora- tion whom the director reasonably believes to be reli- able and competent in the matters presented; (2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other per- sons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within their professional or expert competence; or (3) A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence. (c) A director is not entitled to the benefit of subsection (b) if he has actual knowledge concerning the matter in 620 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

PIAZZA v. KIRKBRIDE [246 N.C. App. 576 (2016)]

question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by sub- section (b) unwarranted. (d) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section. The duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided in this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30 (emphasis supplied). This statute permits and encourages a director to serve the board for the corporation and com- municate statements he received without fear of “being judicially sec- ond-guessed.”