COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143D-6, -7 (2015). The IAA, codified in section 143-745et seq. of our General Statutes, provides in pertinent part that each State agency “shall establish a program of internal auditing” that “[p]romotes an effective system of internal con- trols that safeguards public funds and assets and minimizes incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse” and ensures that agency operations are “in compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and other require- ments.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(a) (2015). As originally enacted, the IAA required that the head of each State agency “shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to the agency head and shall not report to any employee subordinate to the agency head.” See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 424, § 1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-746(d) (2007).1 In addition, the