COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 933 (9th Cir. 2002). This limi- tation is particularly appropriate, given that federal regulations specify that a private contractor such as PCG should be paid on a contingent fee basis from the funds that are recouped from health care providers pursuant to the contractor’s audits, clearly giving the private contractor a conflict of interest in the matter. B. North Carolina State Statutes and Regulations 1. Introduction The North Carolina Medicaid program was established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-54(a), which states that DHHS “is authorized to estab- lish a Medicaid Program in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may adopt rules to implement the Program.” In recognition of the requirement that state Medicaid pro- grams must comply with federal Medicaid regulations, N.C. Gen.