COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at 194 (quoting Va. Code § 13.1-522(C)); compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2). The Court of Appeals explained: One way to determine whether [the defendants] acted with “reasonable care” pursuant to Va. Code § 13.1-522(C), is to consider whether they complied with the duties established for directors under state law. Virginia Code § 13.1-690 establishes “the standard by which to evalu- ate a director’s discharge of duties in Virginia.” Willard v. Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc., 258 Va. 140, 515 S.E.2d 277, 284 (Va. 1999). If a director acts in accordance with that standard, Va. Code § 13.1-690(C) provides a “safe harbor” that shields a director from liability “for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action.” Va. Code § 13.1-690(C); see also Willard, 515 S.E.2d at 284 (discussing IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 619

PIAZZA v. KIRKBRIDE [246 N.C. App. 576 (2016)]

§ 13.1-690(C)’s safe harbor provision); WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 65 F.3d 1172, 1183 (4th Cir. 1995) (same).