COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted)). For the reasons set out below, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. In 2014, our General Assembly enacted Chapter 102 of the 2014 North Carolina Session Laws, which, among other things, amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 so as to provide a direct right of appeal to the Supreme Court from a final judgment of the Business Court. See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 621, 621, ch. 102, § 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 240 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

CHRISTENBURY EYE CTR., P.A. v. MEDFLOW, INC. [246 N.C. App. 237 (2016)]

(a) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any of the following cases: . . . . (2) From any final judgment in a case designated as a mandatory complex business case pursuant to G.S. 7A-45.4 . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) (2015) (emphasis added). This statutory provision clearly mandates that appeals from final judgments1 rendered in the Business Court be brought in the North Carolina Supreme Court and not in this Court.2 Therefore, the only remaining question is whether the 2014 amendments to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) apply to the present appeal. The effective date of the 2014 amendments to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) was 1 October 2014. See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 621, 629, ch. 102, § 9 (“Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to actions designated as mandatory complex business cases on or after that date.”).