COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws. 186, § 14.1.2 Defendant contends that the restriction in the 2004 amendment, as applied to him, was unconstitutional. The right to bear arms under Article I, Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution “is subject to the authority of the General Assembly, in the exercise of the police power, to regulate, [although] the regulation must be reasonable and not prohibitive, and must bear

2. N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 was amended again in 2006 to provide that “[t]his section does not apply to an antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14–409.11.”See 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws. 259, § 7.(b). 644 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. BONETSKY [246 N.C. App. 640 (2016)] a fair relation to the preservation of the public peace and safety.”