provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Ct. App. 1972). 76. See supra note 44 and accompanying text. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

642 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52:631 original MZEA intended local governments to have the power to define “family,” it must be implicit in the other powers conferred. In order to determine if the power to define “family” is implicit in the other powers conferred, consideration must be given both to the express powers conferred by the MZEA as well as the enumerated purposes for which those powers are given. The express powers conferred to local governments can be found in section 89.020 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.77 “For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community,” section 89.020 empowers “all cities, towns and villages” of Missouri to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, the