Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] See Phillips, Legislation Planned to Combat Violence Against Wo men, GannettNews Service, June 19, 1990, Tuesday. 93. Pub. L. No. 98-473, tit. II, ch. XIV, § 1404, 98 Stat. 2172 (1984), current version at 42 U.S.C.A. § 10603 (WestSupp. 1990) (stating that, as to federal grants for state crime victim assistance programs, "priority shall be given to eligible crime victim assistance programs providing assistance to victims of sexual assault, spousal abuse, or child abuse"). 94. 42 U.S.C.A. § 10602(W est Supp. 1990). The eligibility standards also stipulate that such programs must make "compensation awards to victims who are nonresidents of the State on the basis of the same criteria used to make awards to victims who are residents of such State." Id. 95. The Department of the Army has itself articulated this federal policy in its Cobb v.