Articles
[…] The inherent limitations of any system of predicting future behavior, even taking account of prior misconduct, will ensure that some CEOs will be falsely predicted to have the potential for re- offending and will receive unnecessarily long bar orders. These indi- viduals will experience undeserved hardship and there will be a net

71. Id. at 213. 72. See, e.g.,MODEL FEDERAL RULES OF DISCIPLINARY ENFORCEMENT R. I (1991); RULES OF PROCEDURE OF THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA R. 602 (2010). 73. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(b)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4) (2006). Sec- tion 15(b)(4) authorizes the SEC to “censure, place limitations on the activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months, or revoke the registra- tion of any broker or dealer” if, among other things, the broker or dealer has (1) willfully made or caused to be made false material statements in any proceeding before the SEC with respect to registration; (2) willfully violated any provisions of the Securities Act or the Exchange Act,