Articles
[…] Estimates suggest that over three hun- dred thousand federal regulations are punishable by criminal penalties enforceable through the combined efforts of as many as two hundred different federal agencies.”). 8. See, e.g., Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 807(a), 18 U.S.C. § 1348 (2006) (imposing fines and/or up to twenty-five years imprisonment for any individual who “knowingly exe- cutes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any person in connection with any security of an issuer . . . ; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pre- tenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any security of an issuer . . .”); id. § 1350 (penalizing CEOs and CFOs for certifying statements they know fail to comport with the requirements of the Act, im- posing fines of up to $1 million and/or imprisonment of up to ten years); id. § 1512(c) (imposing a fine and/or a twenty year maximum prison