Articles
[…] Cavanagh, 445 F.3d 105, 117 (2d Cir. 2006) (The purpose is to “prevent wrongdoers from unjustly enriching themselves through violations, which has the effect of deterring subsequent fraud. . . . The emphasis on public protection, as opposed to simple compensatory relief, illustrates the equitable nature of the remedy.”); Litigation Release No. 20387, SEC, Former United Health Group CEO/Chairman Settles Stock Options Backdating Case for $468 Million (Dec. 6, 2007), http://www.sec.gov/litigation/litreleases/2007/ lr20387.htm; see also Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 304, 15 U.S.C. § 7243 (2006) (“If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompli- ance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for—(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period follow- ing the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.”). 464 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44 caused by conviction alone and shows that the objectives of criminal- ization can be satisfied without the need for imprisonment. Part IV asserts that consequential sanctions like shaming add to the disutility of conviction.