DISCIPLINARY REPORTER
[…] From this behavior, and evidence of her behavior during the period in which the Accused was suspended from bar membership, the Trial Panel finds that the Accused was not a credible witness on her own behalf.

FIRST CAUSE OF COMPLAINT In its Formal Complaint, the Oregon State Bar charges the Accused with violation of RPC 5.5(a) and ORS 9.160. RPC 5.5(a) provides that a “lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction, or assist another in doing so.” ORS 9.160 provides that a “person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.” With respect to the First Cause of Complaint, the Trial Panel finds: 1. Beginning in September 2011, the Accused represented JoEllen Shannon in an administrative hearing before the Oregon Employment Department.