FISHER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2018 11:33 PM
[…] Products covered by the Textile and Wool Acts must be labeled to show the country of origin. • Imported products must identify the country where the products were processed or manufactured. • Products made entirely in the U.S. of materials also made in the U.S. must be labeled ‘Made in U.S.A.’ or an equivalent phrase. • Products made in the U.S. of imported materials must be labeled to show the processing or manufacturing that takes place in the U.S., as well as the imported component. • Products manufactured partly in the U.S. and partly abroad must identify both aspects. 139. U.S. law already contains a provision prohibiting false statements that goods have been produced by Native Americans. See 25 U.S.C. § 305e(b) (2012) (creating both a public and a private right of action against “a person who, directly or indirectly, offers or displays for sale or sells a good . . . in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization, resident within the United States”). The proposal advanced in the text would raise the bar one notch by requiring truthful statements of the degree to which products were produced by members of indigenous groups. FISHER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2018 11:33 PM