Case: 15-16133, 08/04/2015, ID: 9634614, DktEntry: 18-3, Page 1 of 303
[…] 63 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(4). 64 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(5). 65 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a). FISA also grants additional authority to conduct emergency electronic surveillance without first making an application to the FISC. 50 U.S.C. § 1805(e). 66 But see 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(3) (permitting electronic surveillance orders “in circumstances where the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which surveillance will be directed is unknown”) 67 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a), 1805(a). 68 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a), (c), (d).

69 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a); NSA DCLPO REPORT, supra, at 2 (noting that Section 702 certifications do not require “individualized determination” by the FISC).

24