Lethally Deficient Direct Appeals in Death Penalty Cases Cover: Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Eligibility for capital appellate assign- This conflict is heightened in death penalty cases ments should not be based on such perfunctory as- because judges are not statutorily required to evenly sessments. The addition of qualitative criteria would distribute appointments among qualified coun- better ensure that death-sentenced inmates receive sel within an administrative judicial region.133 For high-quality representation on direct appeal from skilled, knowledgeable, and available lawyers. 128. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade The Appointment Process of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misde- The provision of qualified counsel is fur- meanor cases transferred to the district court[.]”). 129. See supra notes 68 to 70 and text. ther complicated by the assignment process in 130. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.052 (Vernon’s 2015). Texas, which is out of step with the Texas Guide- 131. Polk County v.