Marquette Review Volume 87 Article 2 Issue 5 Summer 2004
[…] Id. at § 6736(a)(2). Suits based on "willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher" may still be maintained. Id. at § 6736(a)(4). 83. See, e.g., Lusby v. Lusby, 390 A.2d 77 (Md. 1978) (holding that a wife could maintain an action against her husband for intentionally forcing her car off the road and inflicting physical harm); Townsend v.